FACTBOX-Sanctions on Zimbabwe
[…] (IEEPA), the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, and in order to take additional steps with respect to the continued actions and policies of certain persons who undermine Zimbabwe’s democratic processes and with respect to the national emergency described and declared in Executive Order 13288 of March 6, 2003,
I, GEORGE W. BUSH, President of the United States of America, hereby order:

Section 1. The Annex to Executive Order 13288 of March 6, 2003, is replaced and superseded in its entirety by the Annex to this order.

Sec. 2. Section 6 of Executive Order 13288 is renumbered as section 8. Sections 1 through 5 of Executive Order 13288 are replaced with new sections 1
through 7 as follows:

“Section 1. (a) Except to the extent provided in section 203(b)(1), (3), and (4) of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(1), (3), and (4)), and in regulations, orders,
directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the effective date of this order, all property and interests in property of the following persons, that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of United States persons, including their overseas branches, are blocked and may not
be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in:

(i) the persons listed in the Annex to this order; and

(ii) any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State:

(A) to have engaged in actions or policies to undermine Zimbabwe’s democratic processes or institutions;

(B) to have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, such
actions or policies or any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order;

(C) to be or have been an immediate family member of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order; or

(D) to be owned or controlled by, or acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose property and interests
in property are blocked pursuant to this order.

(b) I hereby determine that the making of donations of the type of articles specified in section 203(b)(2) of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(2)) by, to, or
for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section would seriously impair my ability
to deal with the national emergency declared in this order, and I hereby prohibit such donations as provided by paragraph (a) of this section.